Print This Post Print This Post

 

Carrot Seed Essential Oil – Just the Facts

Carrot Seed Essential Oil

You will find all sorts of claims for carrot seed oil if you do a Google search for carrot seed oil. We’re going to explore these claims and try to come to some kind of conclusion as to what is fact and what is pure folklore.


What is carrot seed essential oil?

Carrot seed essential oil is steam distilled from the wild carrot (Daucus Carota) seed, which is about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. This is not to be mistaken for carrot oil which comes from the domestic carrot or oils made from the leaves and stems of the wild carrot. Other names for this plant are: wild carrot, Queen Anne’s lace, bishops lace, and bird’s nest. It has a myriad of other names, but let’s leave it at these most common aliases.

The oil color varies and may be yellow, amber or pale orange-brown. If the oil is orange, it’s probably not made from the seed. Carrot seed oil has a sweet earthy aroma.

History of carrot seed oil

Carrots are thought to have originated in Afghanistan and western Asia. The use of carrots as a medicinal herb dates back as far as 702 B.C. The earliest recorded use of the carrot seed for medicinal purposes was written between c. 25 B.C. and c. 50 A.D. in the “De Medicina” by the Roman encyclopedist, Aulus Cornelius Celsus.

Steam distillation wouldn’t have taken place during this period since it wasn’t invented until around 200A.D. so the oils would probably have been pressed from the seeds.

Uses of carrot seed oil

  • Antioxidant – strong scientific evidence
  • Antiseptic, Anti Viral & Disinfectant – Weak evidence
  • Detoxifying properties – Beta carotene and vitamin A may be the active ingredients
  • Carcinogenic – Beta carotene found in the oil is likely the active ingredient in destroying certain types of cancer.
  • Carminative – Carrot seed oil has been used to effectively relieve gas.
  • Depurative – Rids the body of toxins
  • Emmenagogue – The oil has been used to normalize menses.
  • Diuretic – Increases urine production
  • Cytophylactic – Protects cells by increasing leukocyte production
  • Stimulant – Carrot seed oil supposedly stimulates almost all body functions including hormone production, brain activity and digestion.
  • Tonic – Use here is to tone up body functions particularly smooth muscles, the liver and digestive tract. Based on animal studies, there is some evidence that carrot seed oil has properties that protect the liver.
  • Vermifuge – If you get a good case of intestinal worms, this oil will supposedly rid you of them.
  • Reduces blood pressure – Shown to be a vasodilator in animal studies
  • Perfume – Carrot seed oil is a middle note essential oil used in perfume formulations. It blends well with a variety of other oils including grapefruit and other citrus oils. It also works well with Cyprus and other evergreen scents. Geranium, lavender, rosewood and frankincense also blend well with carrot seed oil.
  • Skin care – Carrot seed oil revitalizes tones and heals. It’s also used in anti wrinkle formulations and for dry skin.
  • UV protectant – When carrot oil is mixed with other sunscreens, it enhances the effectiveness of the sunscreen and helps the user achieve a nice even tan.

Many of the uses for carrot seed oil are testimonial and historical based. Other than the few listed above and evidence of benefits to the skin, the jury is out on the effectiveness of this oil for the other uses.

The oil is quite safe to use on your skin in creams and lotions. It can also be made into a facial mask by blending with other ingredients. It works well when used with burners and vaporizers, massage and bath oils, creams and lotions.

If you choose to use this oil for internal use, it must be a pure pharmaceutical grade carrot seed oil. It is also advisable to work under the direction of a physician schooled in the use of alternative therapies as carrot seed oil can have adverse effects when excessive quantities are taken internally.

There, now you have the highlights of why carrot seed oil is revered. It’s definitely an essential oil worthy of use by the goddesses reading these blog posts despite the fact that it’s a bit spendy.

Now go have fun and relax.

Related articles:

How to Choose the Right Essential Oils

Top 10 Essential Oils – A Primer of Uses, Warnings and Blends

The Difference Between Fragrance Oils and Essential Oils

How to Blend Essential Oils